Group members

California Lab Tour – May 2017

Photonic materials group members

Albert Polman – group leader

Sophie Meuret – postdoc
Nick Schilder – postdoc
Toon Coenen – researcher
Verena Neder – PhD student
Magda Solà Garcia – PhD student
Tom Veeken – PhD student
Andrea Cordaro – PhD student
Matthias Liebtrau – PhD student
Stefan Tabernig – PhD student
Floris Uleman – Master student
Kyra Orbons – Master student
Paula Bronsveld – guest researcher (ECN)
Mike Shen– guest PhD student (ECN/TUD)
Wim Sinke – part-time advisor (ECN)
Dion Ursem – group technician
Floortje van den Berg – secretary

Regular visitors

Andrea Alu  (Univ. Texas at Austin)
Harry Atwater (Caltech)
Javier Garcia de Abajo (ICFO, Barcelona)
Marc Verschuuren (Philips Research)

View the interesting academic research familty tree for former group members in academia

Former Ph.D. students

Benjamin Brenny (2017, TNO)
Marie-Anne van de Haar (2016, Seaborough)
Jorik van de Groep (2016, Stanford University)
Ruben Maas (2015, ASML)
Claire van Lare (2014, ASML)
Toon Coenen (2014, Delmic)
Rutger Thijssen (2014, TNO, Applied Materials, CA)
Piero Spinelli (2014, ECN)
Ernst Jan Vesseur (2011, Caelux, FEI, ThermoFisher)
Ewold Verhagen (2011, EPFL, AMOLF)
Rene de Waele (2010, BigBridge)
Martin Kuttge (2009, ICFO; Zeiss)
Rob van Loon (2009, dBvision)
Hans Mertens (2007, NXP; IMEC)
Joan Penninkhof (2006, Erasmus Medical Center)
Jeroen Kalkman (2005, Philips Research, AMC, TUD)
Teun van Dillen (2004, RIVM)
Michiel de Dood (2002, Leiden University)
Christof Strohhofer (2002, Fraunhofer Institute)
Lenneke Slooff (2000, ECN)
Pieter Kik (2000, Florida State University)
Mark Brongersma (1998, Stanford University)
Gerlas van Hoven (1996, Genexis)
Edwin Snoeks (1995, Shell)

Former postdocs

Daniel Paardekooper (2017, JPL, Los Angeles)
Mark Knight (2017, Northrop Grumman, Los Angeles)
Bonna Newman (2014, ECN)
James Parsons (2011, Gatan, UK)
Robb Walters (2011, Integrated Plasmonics, San Francisco)
Kylie Catchpole (2009, Australian National University)
Femius Koenderink (2008, AMOLF)
Sebastien Bidault (2007, Laboratoire Photons et Matiere, CNRS, Paris)
Anna Tchebotareva (2005, Leiden University; TNO)
Nicholas Hamelin (1998, ST Microelectronics, Catania)
Jose H. dos Santos (1998, University of Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Marielle Ladeveze (1997, University of Aix-Marseille)
Jung Shin (1995, KAIST, Seoul, Korea)
Rosalia Serna (1994, Instituto de Optica, Madrid)
Jon Custer (1993, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque)

Former guests

Søren Møller – 2018 Guest PhD student (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Siying Peng – 2017 Guest PhD student (Caltech)
Isobel Bicket – 2016 Guest PhD student (Macmaster University, Canada)
Lourens van Dijk (Utrecht University)
Vivian Ferry (Caltech)
Denise Krol (UC Davies)
Sjoerd Roorda (University of Montreal)
Hideo Isshiki (University of Electrocommunications, Tokyo)
Tadamasa Kimura (University of Electrocommunications, Tokyo)
Salvo Coffa (CNR Catania)
Jan van der Elsken (University of Amsterdam)

Former master’s students

Joris Schefold (2018)
Tom Veeken (2017)
Magda Solà Garcia (2017)
Verena Neder (2016)
Philipp Tockhorn (2016)
Teresa Ortmann (2016)
Philip Heringlage (2016)
Julia Attevelt (2014)
Bas Zegers (2012)
Hugo Doeleman (2012)
Jorik van de Groep (2011)
Ruben Maas (2011)
Maarten Hebbink (2009)
Erwin Kroekenstoel (2009)
Ernst Jan Vesseur (2006)
Ewold Verhagen (2005)
Timon van Wijngaarden (2005)
Rene de Waele (2005)
Martien den Hertog (2005)
Max Siem (2002)
Basjan Berkhout (2001)
Michael Hensen (2000)
Dirk Vossen (1999)
Freek Suyver (1999)
Daniel Peters (1998)
Erik Radius (1995)

Former bachelor’s students

Cyrian Leriche (2017)

Former group technicians

Jan ter Beek
Johan Derks