Group members

Group boat trip in Amsterdam (July 2016)
Group boat trip in Amsterdam (July 2016)

Photonic materials group members

Albert Polman  – group leader
Mark Knight – postdoc
Sophie Meuret – postdoc
Nick Schilder – postdoc
Toon Coenen – researcher
vacancy – postdoc
Verena Neder – PhD student
vacancy – PhD student
vacancy – PhD student
Magda Sola Garcia – master student
Tom Veeken – master student
Andrea Cordaro – master student
Cyrian Leriche – bachelor student
Dion Ursem – group technician
Wim Sinke – part-time advisor (ECN)

Regular visitors, guests

Andrea Alu  (Univ. Austin, Texas)
Harry Atwater (Caltech)
Javier Garcia de Abajo (ICFO, Barcelona)
Marc Verschuuren (Philips Research)

Former Ph.D. students

Benjamin Brenny (2017, TNO)
Marie-Anne van de Haar (2016, Seaborough)
Jorik van de Groep (2016, Stanford University)
Ruben Maas (2015, ASML)
Claire van Lare (2014, ASML)
Toon Coenen (2014, Delmic)
Rutger Thijssen (2014, TNO, Applied Materials, CA)
Piero Spinelli (2014, ECN)
Ernst Jan Vesseur (2011, Caelux, FEI)
Ewold Verhagen (2011, EPFL, AMOLF)
Rene de Waele (2010, BigBridge)
Martin Kuttge (2009, ICFO, Zeiss)
Rob van Loon (2009, dBvision)
Hans Mertens (2007, NXP, IMEC)
Joan Penninkhof (2006, Erasmus Medical Center)
Jeroen Kalkman (2005, Philips Research, AMC, TUD)
Teun van Dillen (2004, RIVM)
Michiel de Dood (2002, Leiden University)
Christof Strohhofer (2002, Fraunhofer Institute, Munich)
Lenneke Slooff (2000, ECN)
Pieter Kik (2000, Florida State University)
Mark Brongersma (1998, Stanford University)
Gerlas van Hoven (1996, Genexis)
Edwin Snoeks (1995, Shell)

Former postdocs

Bonna Newman (2014, ECN)
James Parsons (2011, Gatan, UK)
Robb Walters (2011, Integrated Plasmonics, San Francisco, USA)
Kylie Catchpole (2009, Australian National University)
Femius Koenderink (2008, AMOLF)
Anna Tchebotareva (2005, Leiden University, TNO)
Nicholas Hamelin (1998, ST Microelectronics, Catania)
Jose H. dos Santos (1998, University of Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Marielle Ladeveze (1997, University of Aix-Marseille)
Rosalia Serna (1994, Instituto de Optica, Madrid)
Sebastien Bidault (2007, Laboratoire Photons et Matiere, CNRS, Paris)
Jung Shin (1995, KAIST, Seoul, Korea)
Jon Custer (1993, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA)

Former guests

Lourens van Dijk (Utrecht University)
Vivian Ferry (Caltech)
Denise Krol (UC Davies)
Sjoerd Roorda (University of Montreal)
Hideo Isshiki (University of Electrocommunications, Tokyo)
Tadamasa Kimura (University of Electrocommunications, Tokyo)
Salvo Coffa (CNR Catania)
Jan van der Elsken (UvA)

Former master’s students

Verena Neder (2016)
Philipp Tockhorn (2016)
Teresa Ortmann (2016)
Philip Heringlage (2016)
Julia Attevelt (2014)
Bas Zegers (2012)
Hugo Doeleman (2012)
Jorik van de Groep (2011)
Ruben Maas (2011)
Maarten Hebbink (2009)
Erwin Kroekenstoel (2007)
Ernst Jan Vesseur (2006)
Ewold Verhagen (2005)
Timon van Wijngaarden (2005)
Rene de Waele (2005)
Martien den Hertog (2005)
Max Siem (2002)
Basjan Berkhout (2001)
Michael Hensen (2000)
Dirk Vossen (1999)
Freek Suyver (1999)
Daniel Peters (1998)
Erik Radius (1995)

Former group technicians

Jan ter Beek
Johan Derks